Translators of Asterix albums
1AfrikaansE.P. du Plessis, Ludwig Visser (Human and Rousseau)
Sonya van Schalkwyk-Barrois (Protea)
2AlsatianRobert Mazerand (Dargaud)
Jean-Marie Holterbach (Albert-René)
3Antillean Creole[25] Hector Poulet & Jean-Marc Rosier [15] Jo Clémence & Jean-Marc Rosier
4AntwerpsWalter Quartier
5ArabicDjamal Chehaieb (Albert Rene)
6AsturianXosé Antón González Riaño, Xesús González Rato
María Xosé Rodríguez (Salvat)
7AtticI. Kakrides Fanis
8BasqueJoxemari Azurmendi (Elkar / Grijalbo-Dargaud)
Jesús Maria Arrieta (Mas-Ivars)
Joxan Elosegi, Usua Lasa, Maddalen Arzallus Antia (Salvat)
9BengaliMs. Paulami Sengupta
10BretonPreder (Armor)
Divi Kervella (Albert-René)
11BulgarianVenelin Proykov
12Burgenland CroatianAgnjica Schuster
13CatalanBerta, Victor Mora, Alfred Sala, Mireia Porta, Montserrat Albó Corrons, Jordi Puntí, Carles Santamaria [35]
14Chinese HKEugena Wong
15Chinese PRC Zhu Fuzheng (Chaohua Arts)
Gexia i Wen / Li Chung (Xueling)
Jin Lie / Yan Jin (Chengdu University)
An Giang (Neimenggu)
Ge Xini / Ho Shu Gang (Yunnan)
Xia Aiping (Shendong Arts)
Xiao Xiao (Anhui)
Meng Rui, Xu Feng, Kuai Jia, Liu, Hui / Mrs XING Peijian [35][36] (Xinxing)
16CorsicanFrancesca Albertini Vanucci (Dargaud)
Françoise Albertini (Albert-René)
17CretanMichalis Paterakis
18CroatianDamir Miculičic
Darko Macan (Bookglobe)
19CypriotLoukía Taxitari
20CzechZuzana Ceplová [1,4] Edda Němcová [2,3,5,6,21] Kateřina Vinšová [7,82,9-11,13-17,19,20,22-24] Růžena Steklačová [81,12,26,28] Gabriela Kliková [18] Michal Lázňovský [25,27,29-37] Martina Adlová (lettering)
21DanishPer Då [1-24,26-33] Inge Då [25] (First published by competitor Interpresse) [34-] François-Eric Grodin
22DutchMyrian Gianotten, Frits van der Heide, Stef Keizer, Karel Anthierens
23EnglishAnthea Bell and Derek Hockridge [1-36]; Adriana Hunter [37-]
24English (US)Robert Steven Caron (Dargaud), Joe Johnson (Papercutz)
25EsperantoW.Auld, R.Rosetti, R.Moerbeek, Damir Mikuličič [1]
Nedeljko Korasić [4][6][9]
Patrick Lagrange & Jean-François Cousineau [12]
26EstonianHelle Michelson
27FinnishOuti Walli, Jorma Kapari, Eija Pokkinen
28FlemishKarel Anthierens
29FrenchAlbert Uderzo, René Goscinny
as of number [35] by Jean-Yves Ferri and Didier Conrad
30FrisianHarke Bremer, Jarich Hoekstra
31GalicianEduardo Blanco-Amor [1][16], Juan Blanco-Amor (Mas-Ivars)
Marisa Guerra Canizo [15][7], Antonio Pichel (Editorial Galaxia)
Valentín Arias, Isabel Soto, Xavier Senín (Salvat)
32GalloAndré LeCoq
33GentsNest Adriaensen
34GermanAdolf Kabatek, Gudrun Penndorf, Michael F.Walz [31], Klaus Jöken [33,35]
35GreekDimitris Kostelenos (Spanos), Kostas Tahtsis, Arguris Chionis (Anglo Hellenic Agency), Irene Marantei (Mamouth Comix)
36GreenlandicSvend Møller
37HebrewAvital Inbar, Ora Cohen Katz (Dahlia), Dorith Daliot Rubinovitz (Albert René)
38HindiH.I. Pasha [12][13] lettering by H.M. Sudan (Gowarsons)
Harish M Sudan [6][7][15][19] (Gowarsons)
Puneet Gupta and Dipa Chaudhuri (OBI)
39HungarianLászlo Kopecky (Nip Forum)
Tompa Ágnes, Gellért Péter, Bíró János, Tímár György
Bayer Antal (as of 2010)
40IcelandicPedor Thorarensen, Þorsteinn Thorarensen, Petur Rasmussen, Thór Stefánsson (Fjölvi)
Sigurlín Sveinbjarnardóttir and Peter Rasmussen (Gutenberghus)
Hildur Bjarnason, Anita K. Jónsson (Froskur Útgáfa)
41IndonesianNy.A.Rahartati Bambang Haryo, Bondan Winarno, Yayuk, Rio and Rana Helmi, Fauzia Supangat, Laksmi F.Zakir, Parakitri, Wiwik K. Budiarso (Pt. Sinar Harapan)
Maria Rahartati Bambang Haryo (PT Elex Media Komputindo)
42IrishAntain Mac Lochlainn, Gabriel Rosenstock [7]
43ItalianLuciana Marconcini, Marcello Marchesi, Alba Avesini
44JapaneseDr. Kouji Nishimoto 西本晃二, Dr. Shunichi Niikura 新倉俊一, Dr. Shuichi Matsubara 松原秀
45KarelianKaisu Lahikainen (who won a prize for her translation in December 2006).
46KoreanLee Sueng-hyong (Cosmos),
Sung Ki Wan, Oh Youg Ju (Moonji)
47LatinKarl-Heinz Graf 'Rubricastellanus' v. Rothenburg
Annie Collognat (Albert René)
48LatvianGita Grinsberga
49Limburgish"Vereniging Veldeke, Limburg"
50LithuanianTeodoras Četrauskas
51LuxembourgishLex Roth
52MalteseCarmen Zammit, Joe Mizzi, Emanuel J. Galea, Gorg Mallia
53MirandeseAmadeu Ferreira
54MongolianЧ. Мэндсайхан
55Mundart - Öcher Platt (Aachen)Markus Krings
56Mundart - AlemannischJohannes Kaiser, Heinz Ehret & Klaus Poppen
57Mundart - BadischMartin Schütt
58Mundart - BairischHans Well 'Biermösl Blosn', Carl-Ludwig Reichert [15], Wolfgang Fuchs & Wast 'Sebastian' Schuhbeck [28]
59Mundart - BerlinerischSilke Knocke & Sven Kugler
60Mundart - DüsseldorferischMonika Voss
61Mundart - FränkischGunter Stössel & Christian Gross
62Mundart - HamburgischHartmut Cyriacks, Peter Nissen & Dr. Reinhard Goltz [17] Lotto King Karl alias Karl König [8]
63Mundart - HessischJürgen Leber
64Mundart - Hunsrücker PlattGudrun Drexler
65Mundart - KärntnerischArmin Assinger
66Mundart - KölschAlice Herwegen, Ingeborg Nitt, Volker Gröbe & Gerd Schumacher, Kalle Pohl [6] Kettenbach-Scheel-Von Sinnen [7]
67Mundart - MünchnerischUdo Wachtveitl (Kriminalhauptkommissar Franz Leitmayr) & Carl-Ludwig Reichert
68Mundart - MainzerischHerbert Bonewitz
69Mundart - MeefränggischKai Fraass, Gunther Schunk, Hans-Dieter Wolf, Urban Priol, Uli Faas
70Mundart - MoselfränkischDieter Zimmer
71Mundart - OberfränkischStefan Eichner
72Mundart - OstfriesischWerner & Karina Wilkens, Johannes Diekhoff
73Mundart - PfälzischJochen Kneifeld & Walter Sauer
74Mundart - PlattdeutschHartmut Cyriacks, Peter Nissen, Reinhard Goltz, Jürgen Ruge
75Mundart - RuhrdeutschClaus Sprick und Reinhard Stratenwerth [15,27]; Hennes Bender [5,7,10,13,17,23]
76Mundart - SächsischKirsten & Matthias Locke (Dresden) [1], Jürgen Hart (Leipzig) [29], Thomas Nicolai (Leipzig) [4]
77Mundart - SüdtirolerischGünther Heidegger
78Mundart - SaarländischKarin Peter & Horst Lang, Edith Braun
79Mundart - SchwäbischKlaus-Dieter Mühlsteffen
80Mundart - SchwyzerdütschMarkus & Barbara Traber (Emmentaler Druck) Hansruedi Lerch (Ehapa, Dargaud)
81Mundart - SteirischReinhard P. Gruber
82Mundart - ThüringischAnni Karstädt & Gerhard Axt
83Mundart - TirolerischFelix Mitterer
84Mundart - WestfälischHannes Demming, Augustin Upmann und Heinz Weißenberg
85Mundart - WienerischGünter Brödl (Ostbahn Kurti) [25,19] & H.C. Artmann [10]; Ernst Molden [15,17,13]
86NorwegianSvein Erik Søland, Øystein Svarød
Axel S. Seeberg & Harald Dyrkorn [27]
87OccitanJoan de Cantalausa (STL), his real name was Louis Combes
David Grosclaude (Albert René)
88PersianKhosrow Samiee (Universal)
فريبرزافروزى / Fariborz Afroozi (Partov Vaghee/Saamer)
غلامحسيناعرابى / Gholam Hossein Arabi (Lak Lak)
89PicardAlain Dawson, Jacques Dulphy, Jean-Luc Vigneux
90PolishAndrzej Frybes (1), Jolanta Sztuczyńska (2-12, 14-29), Anna Danilczuk-Danilewicz (13), Marek Puszczewicz (30-33), Jaroslaw Kilian (2011+)
91PonticG. Savantidis (Professor of Literature at the Ioannina University)
92PortugueseMaria Teresa Galvão, Ana Maria Sena Esteves, Nuno Magalhães Guedes
Catherine Labey, Maria José Magalhães Pereira (ASA)
Paulo Madeira Rodrigues (Bertrand)
93Portuguese (Brazil)Paulo Madeira Rodrigues, Jorge Faure Pontual, Vania Azevedo, Heloísa de Faria, Eli Gomez, Tânia Calmon, Suzana Junqueira, Gilson Koatz (who also used the pseudonym Cláudio Varga)
94RaumaAila Vuorinen (Lettered by Mikko Huusko)
95Reunion CreoleFrançois Saint Omer
96RomanianEgmont: Doina Rodina, Liana Mihailovici. Arthur: Ioana Pârvulescu
97Rumantsch Grischun Felix Giger
98RussianN Winogradowa [1] (MDS), 'Collective' [5], Mikhail Khatchaturov [3][6][9], Nadia Bittmann [6] (Pangloss)
99SavoOlavi Rytkanen
100ScotsMatthew Fitt
101Scottish GaelicPeader Morgan
Raghnaid Sandilands [35]
102Serbian(probably) Professor Ivan Klajn (Politika)
Svetozar Tomic
Čarobna: Đorđa Dimitrijević (old titles) Melita Logo-Milutinović (newer books)
103Serbo-CroatianĐorđe Dimitrijević (Panorama, Stripoteka - Asteriksov Zabavnik)
104SlovakElena Flašková, Anna Blahová
105SlovenianAleš Berger (Didakta, Egmont)
Kristina Šircelj, Miitja Roner & Špela Žakelj (Graffit)
106Spanish (Castilian)Víctor Mora Pujadas, Jaime Perich, Mireia Porta
107Spanish (South America)Ignatio de las Carreras, Juan Perez, Alejandro Jock (Abril) Leopoldo Kulesz, Agustina Blanco (Zorzal/Planeta)
108Spanish (Standard)Rèmi Bastien Van der Meer
109StadiSami Garam
110SursilvanFlorentin Lutz
111SwedishIngrid Emond (Egmont), Björn Ragnarsson [1,6,7,9] (Hemmets Journals)
Rebecca Alsbeg [25] (Bonniers)
112Thaiunknown
113TurkishSaadet Özen (Alfa) Tefvik Ünsi [1,2,3,5,11,17,18,19], Halit Kıvanç [4,6,10,12,13,14] (Kervan), Olcay Kunal, Mehmet Aşçioğlu (Remzi), Cengiz Alpmas (Bulvar)
114TwentsFrank Löwik, Goaitsen van der Vliet
115ValencianFrancesc Pérez Moragón, and Ximo Arnau Colomer [1][16]
116ValladerPhilipp Walter
117VietnameseAnh Thu (Kim Dong, 1999), Vu Van Dai (Kim Dong, 2019)
118Wallon LiégeoisP-H. Thomsin
119WelshAlun Ceri Jones (Gwasg Y Dref Wen & Dalen)
120different languagesunknown